General Privacy Policy

Thank you for using this site! We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have.

What information do we collect?

We collect information in two ways:

1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it.

When you sign up for or use our products, you voluntarily give us certain information. This can include your name, profile photo, comments, likes, email address you used to sign up, and any other information you provide us. If you’re using this site on your mobile device, you can also choose to provide us with location data.

You also may give us permission to access your information in other services. For example, you may link your Facebook or Twitter account, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (e.g., your friends or contacts). The information we obtain from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so be sure to check what those are.

2. We also get technical information when you use our products or use websites or apps that have features from this site.

These days, whenever you use a website, mobile application, or other Internet service, there’s certain information that almost always gets created and recorded automatically. The same is true when you use our products. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

a. Log Data. When you use this site or go to a webpage or use an app that has features (like our “Share” button), our servers automatically record information (“log data”) including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you’re using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web pages you visited that had features from this site, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used this website, and cookie data.

b. Cookie data. Depending on how you’re accessing our products, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your account or your browser), or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit this site. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not.

c. Device Information. In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using this site on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

 

How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information we collect to provide our products to you and make them better, develop new products, and protect our users. For example, we may log how often people use two different versions of a product, which can help us understand which version is better.

We also use the information we collect to offer you customized content, including:

a. Suggesting content you might like. For example, if you’ve indicated that you’re interested in cooking or visited recipe websites that has features from this site, we may suggest food-related content, or people that we think you might like;

b. Showing you ads you might be interested in.

We also use the information we collect to:

a. Send you updates (such as when certain activity, like shares or comments), newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you. For example, depending on your email notification settings, we may send you weekly updates that include posts you may like. You can decide to stop getting these updates by updating your account settings (or through other settings we may provide).

b. Help your friends and contacts find you on this site. For example, if you sign up using a Facebook account, we may help your Facebook friends find your account on this site when they first sign up. Or, we may allow people to search for your account using your email address.

c. Respond to your questions or comments.

The information we collect may be “personally identifiable” (meaning it can be used to specifically identify you as a unique person) or “non-personally identifiable” (meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify you).

 

What choices do you have about your information?

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices over your information. If you have an account, many of the choices you have on this are built directly into the product or your account settings. For example, you can:

a. Access and change information in your profile page at any time.

b. Link or unlink your account from an account on another service (e.g., Facebook or Twitter). For some services (like Facebook), you can also choose whether or not to publish your activity on to that service.

c. Delete your account at any time.

You may have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access this site. For example:

a. The browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage.

b. Your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us.

To learn more about these choices, please see the information provided by the device or software provider.

 

How do we share the information we collect?

People use this website to find their inspirations, make them a reality, and inspire others in the process. When you post public updates, anyone can view them. You may also provide us with profile page information that anyone can view. The other limited instances where we may share your personal information include:

a. When we have your consent. This includes sharing information with other services (like Facebook or Twitter) when you’ve chosen to link to your account to those services or publish your activity to them. For example, you can choose to publish your posts to Facebook or Twitter.

b. If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

c. We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy.

We may also share aggregated or non-personally identifiable information with our partners or others.

 

Our Policy on Children’s Information

We are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us.

How do we make changes to this policy?

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to use this website after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide more prominent notice or obtain your consent as required by law.

WingsOverAsia.com & ClubWOA Membership Privacy Statement

WingsOverAsia.com Privacy Statement. At WINGSOVERASIA.com, we wish to build and maintain a community where diverse, intelligent and respectful general aviation discussions and information sharing between members can thrive. The following Terms and Agreements outline both generally and specifically indicates what we feel are appropriate guidelines to preserve the highest quality online experience. We encourage you to read our Terms of Service before joining our site.

1. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS
The access and use of this Web Site (at www.WINGSOVERASIA.com or such other URL as WINGSOVERASIA may determine) and Services (defined blow) contained therein by you is conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions and notices (collectively, Terms of Service) contained herein. Your use of this Web Site constitutes your agreement to all such Terms of Service for the time being as set out herein. WINGSOVERASIA reserves the right to vary the Terms of Service from time to time at its absolute discretion either with or without notice to you. You are advised to check the Terms of Service regularly, which shall be effective from the date of posting on this Web Site. If you do not agree to any of the Terms of Service contained herein, please do not access or use this Web Site. You warrant that you have the necessary authority and capacity to enter into this agreement.

2. PERSONAL AND NON-COMMERCIAL USE LIMITATION
This Web Site is for your personal and non-commercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from this Web Site.

3. DESCRIPTION OF SERVICE
WINGSOVERASIA currently provides users with access to a rich collection of on-line resources and information including the in-house forums, consumer reviews, members and listings, marketplace and articles (collectively, "Services"). Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Services, including the release of new WINGSOVERASIA resources, shall be subject to the Terms of Service.

4. MEMBER CONDUCT
As a condition of your use of this Web Site, you warrant and undertake to WINGSOVERASIA that you will not use this Web Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using this Web Site and its associated Services, you warrant and undertake that you will not:
(a) Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
(b) Post, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, racially or ethnically objectionable, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.
(c) Impersonate any person or entity, including, but not limited to, a WINGSOVERASIA official, forum moderator or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity.
(d) Post a link that contain software or other material (including without limitation, text, photographs and diagrams) protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy or publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents.
(e) Post a link, upload or distribute any files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage or degrade or otherwise prejudice the operation and performance of another's computer.
(f) Post or otherwise transmit any content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party.
(g) Post or otherwise transmit any content that you do not have a right to transmit under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under non-disclosure agreements)
(h) Advertise or offer to sell any goods or services in the Forums.
(i) Aviation related industry Manufacturers, Distributors, Retailers, Shop Owners, Employees of those establishments are prohibited from advertising or offering to sell any goods, on the behalf or in the interest of that establishment, in the Links, Forums, Photo Gallery or any end-user Services/Facilities. Doing so is deemed business solicitation. Merchants can contact the Website Administration for advertising information.<br><br>
(j) Conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters and post/transmit any junk mail, spam or any unsolicited mass dissemination of email.<br><br>
(k) Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.
(l) Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communities.
(m) Promote or provide instructional information about illegal activities, promote physical harm or injury against any group or individual, or promote any act of cruelty to animals. This may include, but is not limited to, providing instructions on how to assemble bombs, grenades and other weapons, and creating "Crush" sites.
(n) Collect or store personal data about other users.

5. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
This Web Site may contain links to other World Web Web sites or resources operated by parties other than WINGSOVERASIA. Such links are provided for your convenience only. Because WINGSOVERASIA no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that WINGSOVERASIA is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. WINGSOVERASIA's inclusion of links to such web sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such web sites or any association with their operators. You further acknowledge and agree that WINGSOVERASIA shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

6. TERMINATION AND ACCESS RESTRICTION
You agree that WINGSOVERASIA, in its sole discretion, may terminate, ban, your WINGSOVERASIA Membership, use of the Services, and remove and discard any content within the Services, for any reason, including, without limitation, for lack of use or if WINGSOVERASIA believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of the Terms of Service. WINGSOVERASIA may also in its sole discretion and at any time discontinue providing the Services, or any part thereof, with or without notice. You agree that any termination of your access to the Services under any provision of this Terms of Services may be effected without prior notice, and acknowledge and agree that WINGSOVERASIA may immediately deactivate or delete your WINGSOVERASIA Membership and all related information and files in your WINGSOVERASIA Membership and/or bar any further access to such files or the Services. Further, you agree that WINGSOVERASIA shall not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access to the Services. WINGSOVERASIA reserves the right to deny in its sole discretion any user access to this Web site, the Services or any portion thereof without notice.

7. ADVERTISEMENTS AND PROMOTIONS
WINGSOVERASIA runs advertisements and promotions. By using WINGSOVERASIA, you agree that WINGSOVERASIA has the right to run such advertisements and promotions. The manner, mode and extent of advertising by WINGSOVERASIA are subject to change. Your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers found on or through the Services, including payment and delivery of related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such advertiser. You agree that WINGSOVERASIA shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers on the Services.

8. CENSORSHIP
WINGSOVERASIA has no obligation to monitor the Communities. However, WINGSOVERASIA reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in WINGSOVERASIA' sole discretion.WINGSOVERASIA does not control the content posted via the Services and, as such, does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such content. You understand that by using the Services, you may be exposed to content that is offensive, indecent or objectionable.
WINGSOVERASIA does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Community and, therefore, WINGSOVERASIA specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communities and any actions resulting from your participation in any Community. Forum moderators are not authorised WINGSOVERASIA spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of WINGSOVERASIA.

9. INDEMNITY
You are solely responsible and liable for any and all access, use and/or misuse of this Web Site and Services made under your UserID and Password (whether or not authorised by you). You agree to indemnify and hold WINGSOVERASIA, the Web Site administrators, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your content, your access and use of the Services, your connection to the Services, this Web Site, your violation of the Terms of Service, or your violation of any rights of another.

10. LIABILITY DISCLAIMER
The information, software, products, and services included on this Web Site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. WINGSOVERASIA may make improvements and/or changes in this Web Site at any time.
WINGSOVERASIA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, PRICES, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS CONTAINED ON THIS WEB SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. ALL SUCH INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. WINGSOVERASIA HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.<br><br>IN NO EVENT SHALL WINGSOVERASIA BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THIS WEB SITE, WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEB SITE, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THIS WEB SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS WEB SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WINGSOVERASIA HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME STATES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THIS WEB SITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF USE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THIS WEB SITE. WINGSOVERASIA is not responsible to you or any third party for your actions and activities on this Web Site (whether or not authorised by you) for any reason whatsoever including without limitation, your failure to comply with the spirit and the letter of the Terms of Service herein.

11. MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
WINGSOVERASIA reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which this Web Site is offered.


CLUBWOA MEMBERSHIP PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.
In this policy, “we”, “us”, “our” or “ClubWOA” means WingsOverAsia Pte Ltd, its related corporations, affiliates and their respective business partners, associates and agents (collectively WingsOverAsia Pte Ltd), “you”, “your” or “yours” means the persons to whom this policy applies.
The security of your personal data is important to us. ClubWOA has in place safeguards to protect the personal data stored with us. This policy describes how we may collect, use, process, manage and disclose your personal data.
This policy applies to any individual’s personal data, which is in our possession or under our control.

What Personal data we collect
“Personal data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. Some examples of personal data that we may collect are:
(a) personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, email address, identity card/passport/driving license/airmen license details, and/or education details);
(b) images or copies of your passport photos;
(c) employment details (e.g. directorships and other positions held, employment history, salary and/or benefits);
(d) insurance information; and/or
(e) personal opinions made know to us (e.g. feedback or responses to surveys); and/or
(f) aviation report, history of flying experience, pilot license and related information (if applicable)

Usage of Personal data
We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, such as:
(a) providing products, services and facilities (whether made available by us or through us) in relation to the trading, buying, selling, financing, registering, servicing and repairing of aircraft and aircraft-related activities, including but not limited to:
i. executing, transacting, clearing or reporting on these activities;
ii. carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; or
iii. analytics for the purposes of developing or improving our products, services, security, service quality, and advertising strategies;
(b) assessing and processing applications, instructions or requests from you or our customers;
(c) transacting, dealings, registration, transfer of ownerships and related activities with the Changi Airport Group or any of our suppliers in relation to products, services and facilities in relation to aircraft and aircraft-related activities;
(d) communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products, services and facilities (whether made available by us or through us) including any additions, expansions, suspensions and replacements of or to such products, services and facilities and their terms and conditions;
(e) managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;
(f) responding to queries or feedbacks;
(g) addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes;
(h) verifying your identity for the purposes of providing facilities, products or services;
(i) complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities;
(j) enforcing obligations owed to us;
(k) monitoring products and services provided by or made available through us;
(l) enabling any actual or proposed assignee or transferee, participant or sub-participant of ClubWOA’s rights or obligations to evaluate any proposed transaction;
(m) enforcing obligations owed to us; and/or
(n) seeking professional advice, including legal advice
We may also use personal data for purposes set out in the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customers.

Uses of personal data for marketing purposes
We may use your personal data to offer you products or services, including special offers, promotions, contests or entitlements that may be of interests to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore 2012 (PDPA) and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.
In respect of sending telemarketing messages to your Singapore or international telephone number via short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services, please be assured that we shall only do so if we have your clear and unambiguous consent in writing or other recorded form to do so or if you have not otherwise made the appropriate registration of that number with the Do Not Call Registry. If we have an ongoing relationship with you and you have not indicated to us that you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages sent to your Singapore or international telephone number, we may send you telemarketing messages to that number related to the subject of or ongoing relationship via short message service, facsimile and other mobile messaging services (other than a voice or video call).
You may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected or all modes.
To find out more on how you can change the way we use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us (please see the “How to contact us” section below).
Nothing in this section shall vary or supersede the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you.

Disclosure and sharing of personal data
We may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to any personnel of ClubWOA or to third parties. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.
We wish to emphasize that ClubWOA does not sell personal data to any third parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you.
We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Cookies and related technologies
Our web sites and mobile applications (“apps” or an “app”) use cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site or use an app. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the web site or use of the app, such as their internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the web site (for example, through a search engine or a link from another web site) and how they navigate within the web site or app. We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our websites and mobile apps, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our web sites and apps and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our web sites and/or through our apps.
A pixel tag, also known as web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our web site but not on your computer. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with cookies and are used to monitor the behavior of users visiting the web site.
You may set up your web browser to block cookies that will in turn disable the pixel tags from monitoring your web site visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies and pixel tags, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our web sites.

Other web sites
Our web sites may contain links to other web sites, which are not maintained by ClubWOA. This privacy policy only applies to the web sites of ClubWOA. When visiting these third party web sites, you should read their privacy policies, which will apply, to your use of the web sites.

Retention of personal data
Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Access and Correction
You may request access or make corrections to your personal data held by ClubWOA.
Please contact us (please see the “How to contact us” section below) for details on how you may request such access or corrections.

How to contact us
To contact us on any aspect of this policy or your personal data and to provide any feedback that you may have, please visit our head office at 700 West Camp Road, JTC Aviation One #06-06, Singapore 797649. Tel: +65-6659-6225 Fax: +65-6659-6224. Our Business Hours are 9.00am to 6.00pm daily.

Amendments and updates of ClubWOA Privacy Policy
We may amend this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way ClubWOA uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to ClubWOA. We will make available the updated policy on our web site with limited access to ClubWOA members only.

For a general guideline to our online members and the public, a general privacy statement is available on: http://wingsoverasia.com/help/privacy.

All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this policy in force at the time.